QUESTION

In the state of Texasis it legal for an employer to run a background check if the employee has not signed a consent to d so?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Running a background check without employee consent and without providing the employee an opportunity to respond to any negative results is a violtion of the Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act.  Has the employer done this to lots of employees or just you?
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 11:30 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters