QUESTION

In the state of Virginia are Employers required by Law to give employees Lunch Periods and breaks?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Virginia, employers only have to provide lunch breaks to employees aged 14 or 15, and only when the employee works five or more hours.  If you are 16 or older, your company does not have to give you any breaks.If you’re working more than 40 hours in a given week, you may be entitled to time and a half for those excess hours.  There may be other issues with your workplace as well.  Give us a call to schedule a consultation, and we can see what your options are.Lee B. Warren(571) 732-3697Cook Craig & Francuzenko, PLLC3050 Chain Bridge Road, Suite 200Fairfax, VA 22030
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters