QUESTION

in the state of Virginia, is there no such thing as wrongful termination other then the obvious discrimination and medical issues?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was fired today for what the company Rite Aid Pharmacy is saying is coupon fraud. I used a $2.00 coupon (as a customer, not on the clock) that was for an item that only cost $1.49. Which left an overage of .51 which rolled over onto other items that I had purchased. This was not a forced transaction. The register accepted it and the manager who rang me accepted it. The actual coupon policy for Right Aid is not specific about coupon overages. So what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
While I'm not familiar with Virginia law in particular, in every jurisdiction of which I am aware, an employee can be fired for any reason, unless that reason is barred by statute (which may include not only such things as race, religion, etc. but also whistleblowing and possibly other things, but none seem applicable here) or by contract.  The contract can be a personal one, or a union contract, or can even arise through an employee manual (for example, if your employee manual provided that an employee could only be fired after a hearing with a three member team from management, you would probably have a good case) or possibly through the course of conduct, i.e. if you had been allowed to do this many times before, your employer might not be allowed to fire you over it now.  From what you've written, it seems as if your firing was unfair, but not illegal.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters