QUESTION

In va. does an employer have to pay time and a half for halidays that you work?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
I worked for a company that sold us out with little notice. the old company paid time an a half for holidays the new company does not. just wanting to know if by law they have to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
An employer does not need to pay overtime for holidays, only for hours in excess of 40 per week or 8 in a day. You may be required to work holidays and be paid at your straight time rate.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters