QUESTION

In Virginia, can my employer hold my check if I put in my 2 week notice, and did not show up on the last few days?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
I put in my two weeks notice, but the new employer suggested I start earlier, if possible. I would like to have the last few days to get things in order for the new company. Can my current employer hold my check for deserting my post?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your current employer has to pay you for all hours that you did work during that particular pay period.  If you are paid hourly, they just count the hours actually worked. If you are salaried, the usual amount may be reduced pro rata based on how many days you actually worked.  They generally don’t have to pay you outside their typical pay schedule, so if you are paid biweekly, you should be paid at the end of whatever two-week period during which you quit.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters