QUESTION

Inappropriately touched by a local gov't official at the end of a public meeting

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a journalist and I cover local government meetings. After tonight's meeting, I was asking follow up questions. One local government representative approached me from behind while I was speaking to the other person. This government representative placed his right hand between my right arm and right breast. His fingers cupped the side of my breast and the base of his hand was pressed against my body. I was wearing a blazer but still felt his touch. I freaked, yelled at him to never (expletive) touch me again. He tried to touch my arm to calm me and I yelled at him again. I told him I had mace and picked it up. The touch and yelling took place in front of one of his government peers. I'm angry. Do I tell the the government official who he reports to? Do I make a written complaint? I don't want to lose my job covering meetings, I need the income. I feel violated from an inappropriate touch but he did it in a public area which makes me more angry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you are free to act in any fashion. however, i would caution that some touching is inadvertent even if the touch is not perceived as inadvertent. a second touching would be inappropriate for sure. i would not advise you to bring an action unless there was some prior action or comment which would support your claim. your claim would be noted. i do not beleive the calim would be acted upon in a meaningful manner. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters