QUESTION

increase in my work week from 35hr to 40hr without paying for those extra hours, can the boss do that?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
took job 2 years ago on a few conditions such as my work schedule (8:30-4:30). Last week, out of nowhere, the boss decided to put me on a 40hr schedule with a 24hr notice and no compensation for those extra hours. Basically said take it or leave it. Is it legal??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer can increase the hours from 35 to 40. however, if you are an hourly employee, you must be paid for the additional hours. if you are a salaried employee, the situation is more complex. you may or may not be entitled to additional compensation. for example, are you an 'exempt' employee who does professional or management work ? you may not be entitled to additional compensation. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters