QUESTION

Interviewed, declined the offer, and never was reimbursed for travel expenses. Can I sue?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
We are approaching 90 days since I interviewed with a firm for a summer internship. They did not get back to me soon enough with an offer, so I accepted a different offer. I filed my expense report the same day I interviewed - it was about $550. I really need this money back, but nobody in the firm has followed up with me for about two months now despite repeated calls and emails. Should I take legal action? If so, how and when?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Was there an agreement with the business that they woudl reimburse your travel costs?  Do you have any communications that explicitly provide that they will reimburse you?  If yes, I would send a letter and email to the owner of the business (or other management you interviewed with) respectfully requesting reimbursement for your travel costs.  As for legal action, if employer agreed to reimburse you, you could also take them to small claims court, but that should be absolute last step.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2015 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters