QUESTION

Investigator from full time job notified my part time job of allegations against me release of employment resulted.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was accused of making threats and calling supervisors names. No charges were placed on me and it is under investigation. The criminal investigation division aboard a military based, I am a civilian, notified my part time employer of what was going on. My part time employer subsequently released me from employment. The part time employer also told me that the city manager was contacted by someone who he knows and informed him the same. I have my suspicion that it is my supervisor at my full time job. Do I even have a case? The allegations are not criminal, at least that is what I was told. Furthermore, the contacting of an outside agency not connected seemed unwarranted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Probably not as long as the information the manager provided was truthful even if the allegations were false.  Example: you are being investigated for something you did not do.  Your manager tells the part-time job you are being investigated.  What the manager said was true even if you did not do what was alleged to form the basis of the investigation.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 1:36 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters