QUESTION

Involved in a car accident Sept 2nd 2014 while out on FMLA, accusations were made against me that occurred while out on FMLA so I was terminated.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Cannot afford an attorney, do I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is not unlawful to terminate an employee who is on FMLA.  It is unlawful to terminate the employee because the employee has used FMLA or to hold an employee responsible for absences or performance issues caused by the FMLA leave.  If you cannot afford an attorney, I recommend that you contact the US Department of Labor to file a claim if you believe the employer violated the FMLA.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters