QUESTION

is a benefit overpayment by the state of va a crime

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. Refusal to repay benefits paid by mistake may be a crime, however.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters