QUESTION

Is a company allowed to fire you two weeks because you go on maternity leave?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was fired two weeks before my maternity leave. They said it was due to my points, but all my coworkers said they had the same amount of points and has never gotten into any trouble. They also waited to the end of my shift to fire me. Then told me good luck with the baby after being told I was getting terminated. I feel like I’m being picked on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Chagrin Falls, OH at Voudris Law LLC
Update Your Profile
We have handled similar situations for clients.  Sex and pregnancy discrimination is illegal.  A company is not allowed to treat a pregnant woman differently than others.  Feel free to call our office at 440-543-0670 ext. 8.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2020 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters