QUESTION
Is a coworker continuously touching your arm sexual harrassment?
Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Sexual Harassment - California
More details to this question:
I man I work with always flirts with me and touches my arms asking if I've been working out. He also calls me "pretty lady" when he sees me and tried to hug me.
1 ANSWER
Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
at
Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
It would appear to me that the unwanted touching coupled with his statements would indeed be viewed as sexual harassment. What I would recommend that you do is inform him that his statements and toluching are unwelcolme and that you would appreciate it if he would refrain from doing that in the future...should it continue I would repoort it to either HR or your supervisor (in writing)..Stephan Math - smesq1@aol.com/stephanmathlaw.com
Answered on Dec 08th, 2017 at 7:58 AM