QUESTION

is a employer allowed to put you on salary and work you as much as they want and discriminate you on past employment?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The employer is allowed to pay you a salary and does not have to pay overtime if your job meets the exemption requirements in the law. Employment discrimination is unlawful in Tennessee if it is based on an employees "protected class" such as race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters