QUESTION

Is a former employer in Texas allowed to release information about why the employee left or was fired?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
"Allowed" is a tricky word.  There is no absolute prohibition in Texas law that prevents an employer from releasing such information and there is even a good faith protection for employers if they release information about a former employee to a prospective employer which the former employer reasonably believes to be true. That said, realeasing such information is fraught with risk, such as defamation or retaliation suits from former employees if the information is untrue or if the employer gave out the information for the purpose of retaliating against an employee for some exercise of the employee's rights.  Most employers limit their disclosures about former employees to confirmation of employment, dates of employment and last position or title and refuse to say why the relationship terminated.  Good luck.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 2:42 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters