QUESTION

Is a job obligated to tell me my right to a break?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
For my first job, I told them I have never worked before. They told me that I was expected to work 7 hours and to "eat as you work, because we don't have breaks". I was unaware that I had a right to 30 minutes of unpaid break time. Were my rights violated?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
2 Awards
It really depends on whether you are exempt or non-exempt.  If you are non-exempt and are paid hourly, California law requires employers to give employees rest breaks and meal periods.  A 10-minute rest break is required for every four hours worked, or major fraction thereof.  A meal period is required for every 6 hours worked - this is a 30-minute uninterrupted break.  Your employer should be documenting your meal periods.  There could be some major liability here if your employer is not complying with California law.  Good luck. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Employer Representation Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Employment Law Office of Ward Heinrichs
Update Your Profile
You have the right to a meal period if you work at least 5 hours in a shift.  There are very limited exceptions.  You probably suffered violatioins of your meal period rights.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2020 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters