QUESTION

is a job offer valid if the salary stated is "what the employer thinks the potential employee is worth?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In a strange way, this is probably an offer that, following acceptance, would lead to the formation of a valid contract. The obvious issue with the offer is that a material term is left to the discretion of one of the parties. Normally, a contract would fail if a material term were indefinite and there were no means of resolving it. But this "indefiniteness" can be unilaterally resolved by the employer.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters