QUESTION

Is a Non-Compete and NDA Valid if i did not sign but someone else from the company signs it?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am working for a company(ABC) for last 5+ years but my company says i cannot join the XYZ company because my current company lost contract XYZ. But the truth is there is not job for me at company ABC after the handover. So is the Non-Complete valid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Your question is unclear.  Are you saying that you did not sign the non-compete agreement?  Are you also saying that your current employer is telling you that you cannot work for a different company because of the non-compete agreement (which you didn't sign)?
Answered on Jul 09th, 2018 at 8:08 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters