QUESTION

Is a place of employment allowed to tell employees that they are not allowed to talk to ex employees?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's probably not illegal for the employer to have such a rule.  Whether is enforceable on a practical level is another thing altogether.  How would the employer ever find out?  If the rule were violated, could you be fired?  Yes.  I doubt the employer would violate any type of law for firing you for that reason.  I do think you'd win your unemployment compensation claim if the employer challenged it though.  I doubt a violation of this rule would constitute "willful misconduct" such that you would be ineligible for unemployment compensation. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters