QUESTION

Is all the H1B that went through lottery/cap always eligible for 6 years?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If L1B stay is counted towards H1B 6 years, is there a way to separate the L1B from H1B to claim the remainder of the H1B 6 years?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

H-1B is 6 years, any time spent in L-1A/B status is counted toward those same 6 years.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
I do not answer immigration questions. Know nothing about it.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The L-1B is good for 5 years. The H-1B is good for six years. You can only be in the U.S. for six years in H and L status. Please note that this does not include recaptured time or for additional years you can get if the green card (PERM) filing is made in a timely manner whereby one years extensions can be obtained if a PERM is pending for 365 days or the I-140 is approved and you can ask for a 3 year H-1B extension. For example, if you have spent two years in L-1B and then changed your status to H-1B then (for example) you will only be allowed to have 4 more years in H-1B status. We trust that this information is helpful but caution you to seek the assistance of a qualified immigration law practitioner to assist you with regard to your matter as immigration issues tend to have many nuances.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters