QUESTION

Is an email from an employer, confirming a condition of a contract with the employee, legally binding?

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on numerous differing facts.  You should speak with a local attorney to determine if the email would constitute an amendment to the original contract. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters