QUESTION

Is an employee entitled to unemployment benefits if the employee resigned two months before a business closed?

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A former small business owner with one employee. The business was closing so employee resigned and moved out of state two months before the business closed.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is a disqualification for quitting, but after that period the person could collect unemployment. What you are asking is whether the employer's reserve account is charged at that point. Check with the E.D.D.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to know more about the circumstances, but generally you are disqualified from receiving unemployment if you voluntarily resigned.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
No, unemployment is not payable under these circumstances.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not but the State makes the decision.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
No. An employee who voluntarily leaves work under those circumstances is not eligible for unemployment benefits.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters