QUESTION

Is an employer allowed to deny the employee to go to church in NC?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Employee has been approved to be off at certain time so they can attend church. This has been in place for months and is now being denied
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers do have a duty to accomodate an employee's sincerely held religious beliefs.  However, the duty is very weak and often times an employer can easily say that accomodating you is a "burden."
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters