QUESTION

Is an employer allowed to fire an employee for posting their feelings and what they think about the job online?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is an employer allowed to write up or fire an employee for posting their feelings, emotions, or what they think about the job on Facebook, Twitter, or blogs?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Yes, they are allowed to do that. Don't post anything online that you wouldn't say to your boss face to face.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, discharge for this is completely legal in GA. If you are not in GA, resubmit your question, and identify your state.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes in some States so check the law in your State.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, yes. If you can quit them then they can quit you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters