QUESTION

Is an employer allowed to give their attorney the personal phone numbers of a former employee?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm in a situation where I had a non compete, but was fired. At my termination, I was not given any paperwork relating to a non compete. I was recruited by a competitor, and worked for them for 6 months. Then my former employer found out and sent my new employer and myself a cease and desist. They threatened to sue the employer if I was not fired. I was let go to avoid a lawsuit. Now, my former employer's attorney is calling me but not leaving messages, called three times today. My former employer gave their attorney my personal cell number and home number. I don't want their attorney calling me, and I don't want my former employer giving out my personal information. I need to know what my rights are as an employee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need an attorney on your side because this could get ugly. You may be sued for violating the non-compete. Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 9:11 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters