QUESTION

Is an employer obligated to put in short term lay off verification?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2022 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been layed off for the last 4-6 weeks. Out of those weeks I received unemployment compensation for 3 of the weeks. Because I wasn't fired or let go. I knew that my employer would have to put the short-term layoff verification through. Which would mean I'm exempt from having to do the job seeker/miworks qualifications. Atleast this is what unemployment told me. My company continues to call me for work. Which I have been agreeing to. Am I right about them having to short term verification. Especially if they have me coming in a day or two every other week?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You should contact a Labor Lawyer, you can find one at MichBar.org (search) or call Lawyer referal at 800 965-0738.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters