QUESTION

Is an employer required to give terms of paid suspension?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
How long do you have to respond to suspension?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gilpin Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I?m not sure where you are from and sometimes there are differences in state laws that affect the employer/employee relationship. In Oklahoma, an employer does not have to give an employee the reason(s) he/she was terminated from a job. By terms of a suspension. I am unsure what you mean. The reason for the suspension or the length of it. It also matters how many employees the employer employs. Over a certain number and different federal laws apply.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
None of this is governed by any law that I know of. Employer may suspend for no reason, and need give no reason Length of suspensions are up to the employer. There is no requirement to respond to a suspension, and no time to do so. You may file an unemployment compensation claim while you are on suspension. This will force him to give you answers. Yes, you are "unemployed" while suspended without pay. You do not need to be terminated to be unemployed just not working and not earning wages.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the employer's policy(ies).
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters