QUESTION

Is an employer required to offer a terminated employee the option to continue life insurance coverage?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am helping my sister who just lost her husband to cancer. He was on disability due to his illness; in checking on the life insurance policy from his employer, I learned that his former employer terminated his employment without notice and did not offer the option to continue his life insurance policy. is the employer required to advise employment has been terminated and offer continued coverage of the life insurance policy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, not usually.  With medical insurance, an employee must be provided with a C.O.B.R.A. notice and an opportunity to continue medical insurance coverage by paying the premiums.  With life insurance there is usually no such requirement, and in many cases the insurance can be carried only so long as the person is an employee.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters