QUESTION

Is an employer required to reasonably accommodate an employees work schedule relating to child care

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife works for AT&T and we have 2 young children, I work for a fire department and have a schedule of 24 hours on 48 hours off (I work every 3rd day regardless of holidays). AT&T used to accommodate her schedule reasonably based around how stable mine was, and the fact that I can tell you exactly when I work 5 years from now. A new manager has started with her and refuses to accommodate her reasonable request for scheduling. This now makes it nearly impossible to provide child care needed. Is an employer required to reasonably accommodate an employees need based around child care? This individual created a problem where one did not exist before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Nope. I encourage you to speak with an employment attorney though. Matthew JP Coffman
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters