QUESTION

Is an employer required to tell you what your pay rate will be?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex employer said I would be getting salary pay but never informed we how much I would be making. My third week there my boss texted me saying thank you for all your work but we can't afford to pay you anymore. I worked 6 days from 9 am-6pm Monday through Friday and Saturday 10am- 5 pm. I only was paid 290 dollars before taxes. Is there anything I can do? I still have not received my final check either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Jordan,   Minimum wage is $7.25/hr.  Unless you meet specific criteria as an exempt employee, the Fair Labor Standards Act requires employers to pay you time and a half for any hours worked over 40 in a given week.  Just because you are paid a salary does not mean you are exempt from the FLSA overtime requirements.  If your employer failed to pay you for overtime, they are subject to being sued, and can also be responsible for punitive damages and attorney's fees.   Chip Clark
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters