QUESTION

Is an offer of employment with start date a legal commitment?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I accepted an offer of employment with a start date that has passed. I am told the delay is with HR. If the offer is retracted should I be compensated for the time after the start date to the retraction date. I have turned down several offers and now I may have nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
In my experience most offers of employment are contingent. In other words they are usually conditioned on passing a background check or drug test or the like. However, if this was not the case and you have an unqualified offer of employment and in reliance have turned down other written offers of employment then you may have a claim for misrepresentation. It would be important for us to review the offer made to you in order to be more certain in our evaluation. Stephan Math Esq.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters