QUESTION

Is anything my employer is doing, detailed below, actually illegal or am I just stuck with no recourse for their behavior?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
At my workplace, I am the supervisor and manager for the factory's overnight 3rd shift. If I need to take a day off for any reason be it illness, injury, or a flare up of one of my military related disabilities (that my employer is fully aware of and has multiple notes from my doctors detailing their impact and chronic status), I am simply told "no, come in anyway". If I insist the absence cannot be avoided I'm then told they won't (as opposed to can't) get anyone to cover for me and if I don't come in the entire shift is cancelled and no one will be paid for the missed hours. Not wanting to harm co-workers like that I have worked with 103+ degree fevers, while partially blind (ocular migraines), with severe sciatic nerve inflammation, and even partially dislocated joints. Even giving several weeks of prior notice for upcoming surgical procedure absences result in the same 'threats', and I've had to reschedule or cancel surgeries as a result.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an Ohio employment lawyer that handles medical leave and/or ADA issues. We regularly represent employees throughout Ohio with these types of disputes. Contact our office for a FREE consultation.   Ohio medical leave attorney https://mcoffmanlegal.com/family-medical-leave-act/fmla-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Jul 10th, 2018 at 3:04 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters