QUESTION

Is "at will" employment applicable if I have a signed Employee Agreement and do I have a case for wrongful dismissal?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated yesterday (8/27/13) as part of restructuring. The restructuring happened last week (8/20/2013) and I was included in the new organization chart. The CEO mentioned that day in employees forum that no further termination would happen as a result of restructuring. The true is that I upset my employer by questioning my organization structure and proposed changes. I have an Employee Agreement with non-compete covenants that makes no reference whether my employment is "at will" or not. The agreement was signed by both parties in 2000. Do I have a case for wrongful dismissal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If the Employee Agreement does not say, then you are an employee-at-will who can be fired at any time for any reason. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters