QUESTION

Is bartering/work trade legal if it's off the books?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
So I worked for a woman for only a couple of days (she said she was training me) but she followed up and wanted to do a work-trade program with me. For the two days I worked she didn't pay me money, but instead told me to pick out anything from her store. Another girl said she did this with her, but for 3 months. She doesn't file this bartering in her taxes, she just writes down how much you worked on a piece of paper, and subtracts what you get from the store. I just wanted to know if this is legal and can I do something about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Nixon, Vogelman, Barry, Slawsky & Simoneau P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should contact the department of labor. This sounds highly suspect.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2015 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters