QUESTION

Is being arrested enough to be denied a job because of a background check? How?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I recently did a live scan background check for my city to become a basketball coach. I was denied because they said I failed to admit my record. The question on the form was any convictions. I have never had a conviction. In 2004 I had a lewd conduct that was dismissed. The lady for the city said I lied on application and the dismissal did not matter. They checked the penal code and decided what I was arrested for was enough to deny me. Can they do that? Am I guilty even though the courts dismissed the case?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be denied a job on an arrest record, or for any other reason, although technically you did NOT have a record or conviction and did not give any false answer.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
such matters are governed by company rules and policies, and not by the law. Therefore, you have not asked a question that may be answered, based on law. Generally, employers may discharge (or not hire) for any reason, even a bad or wrong reason, so long as they are not motivated by the EEOC grounds: Race, age. sex. national origin, religion, handicap. If it is not on that list, it is not prohibited.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney to discuss if and how you might address matter.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters