QUESTION

is being bullied at work and talk down to because of my smaller size ilegal

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i am a vender for coke and have been harrassed and bullied by manager at food lion that openly has bragged that he does not like me because of personal reasons im not aware of. my boss told me to not let it get to me he would handle him because he was biulding a case on the store for doing useless esclations to coke to get me fired.he has blocked me from walking down isle until i listen to him and i have been very intimadated but held my tongue.he can not ban me from doing my job in his store unless i use profanity or cault stealing. but i was fired today because he ban me from store. my manager was only building a case on me and not protecting what i feel is my rights. i ask him about hr or our whistle blower program and he said he would handle this store.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unforunately, there is no employment law violation based on these facts.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 2:06 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters