QUESTION

Is being falsely accused of forgery defamation or libel?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a message from my former employer falsely accusing me of forgery. It's on Facebook so I can print it out. This accusation can be proven false as there is evidence supporting against the allegation. I'm also, in the middle of background checks while I am still in the application filing stages to gainfully reach employment again, and I believe this is going to seriously negate any opportunities that I would have to become employed again.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sue for defamation.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
You may sue them for slander, but you have to prove actual $$$ damages. Judges and juries often do not like these type of cases, and you get little verdicts
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Libel is a type of defamation. Libel is defamation in written form, and slander is spoken defamation. It sounds like your employer defamed you, because they published a false statement that caused harm to you. However, you should know that the employer can defend against a defamation claim by showing that they had an honest, reasonable belief that you actually committed a forgery.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Libel is a form of defamation and is written. If it is a lie, then yes, you can sue for libel. However, if the boss does not have much money, it may not be worth it.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It could be so you should contact an attorney to find out if you have a viable defamation claim or any other claim against your former employer.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, the publication of a false allegation of a crime is typically regarded as Libel per se. However, defamation is a very nuanced area of the law so there is not enough information to fully answer your question. There are different standards for private individuals, public employees, and public figures. An opinion, if based upon disclosed, non-defamatory facts is generally not actionable. You should invest in hiring an attorney for a detailed conversation about your case. Everything has to be viewed in context. If you are passed over for the employment opportunity, follow up to see if you can find out why that happened.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters