QUESTION

Is being fired 2 months after telling my boss i have bipolar disorder considered suspicious timing?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was very depressed and anxious during that time which is why i disclosed my disability. I thought it was the right thing to do. I made my boss aware that i had to take my anti anxiety meds and combined with the others ot was very hard to wake up and i would need to take more time off. I didnt hear anything about it until they fired me for being overly tardy and for work performance. I always had good reviews and did good work. I don't know what to do. I'm thinking of sending them my dr note so they know i wasn't lying even though they never asked for one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) prohibits discrimination on the basis of mental and/or physical disability.  The ADA also imposes an obligation upon employers to provide reasonable accommodations to disabled employees in need of assistance in doing the essential functions of their job.  If you requested a reasonable accommodation based on a recognized disability, then your employer is required to engage in an "interactive process," to explore the possibility of an accommodation being available.  I would recommend that you contact the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission to discuss your case and file a Charge of Discrimination.  Here is a link to some additional information regarding disability discrimination. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me for a free case evaluation.   Chip  
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters