QUESTION

Is illegal to not hire because of my accent?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I went to an interview and the office manager told me that I look like smart women and I know what I'm taking about but the only problem is my accent.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is illegal under federal law for a prospective employer to discriminate against you on the basis of national origin. Some states have laws which similarly prohibit discrimination on the basis of national origin. Some courts have held that discrimination on the basis of a person's foreign accent is evidence of national origin discrimination. See /In re Rodriguez/, 487 F.3d. 1001, 1008-1009 (6th Cir. 2007). ** You should consult with an attorney who concentrates his/her practice on the handling of employment discrimination claims.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, this could be national origin discrimination, if that is why you were not hired.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It could be race/national origin discrimination.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
That could present an issue if the company is large enough to be covered by the law. Some may say that the reason given is national origin discrimination.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know. I suggest you ask an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I do not.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not if being understood by others is a necessary requirement of the job.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters