QUESTION

Is it a fraud not to pay an employee?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
Is it a fraud not to pay an employee?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Kevin Elliott Parks
Not paying an employee isn't fraud, but it's also not legal, either.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
To not pay an employee for work performed for which the employee is due earned income is a violation of the employee's right to the earned income. Contact the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division, Wage & Hour Section, to file a wage claim (Labor Standards Complaint).
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not, but it violates the Fair Labor Standards Act. Contact a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally, not paying an employee is not fraud, but rather contractual or Wage and Hours law violation depending on the facts of the case.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
It isn't fraud. But it is actionable in court. You can also complain to the Department of Labor, Wage & Hour Division, which has offices in most major cities.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Lewis, Reed & Allen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The law requires that employees be paid. Failure to pay agreed-upon wages or failure to pay overtime would be a violation of the wage and hour laws of the state of Michigan. These cases are handled administrative by a state agency. Wage and hour disputes are generally handled administratively and do not require attorneys.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Cuomo LLC
2 Awards
It is a violation of NYS Law to withhold earned wages from an employee. I suggest you immediately contact the NYS Dept of Labor and file a complaint if you were not paid for worked you performed
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
It's not fraud. It would be actionable in a civil case or perhaps if a complaint was filed with the State.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters