QUESTION

Is it acceptable to deny someone when they meet all applicable job requirements?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I applied for a position with a company based where I live. Within their job description they listed approximately 8 required and preferred qualifications. I have all of the applicable required and preferred attributes that they are looking for, yet I was declined (4 hours later) for the position via an automated response from the recruiter. I am questioning if this is an acceptable practice to not. The only piece I can think that I did not qualify for is the minimum salary. They did not ask if a specific range is acceptable, but only asked for a minimal acceptable salary(a blank free form field) and it was a required field on their career webpage. Any help on this matter is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A prospective employer can't refuse to employ you due to factors which it is (for most jobs) statutorily prohibited from considering (i.e. religion, race, gender, etc.)  Otherwise, it can refuse to employ you for any reason, or no reason.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters