QUESTION

Is it against the law to do a background check on your employer?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Will I go to jail for doing a background check on my boss?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

A background check is nothing more than a check of public records, so it is legal for you to do this on any one. But, it is also legal for the employer to fire you for doing so.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not, if you do it away from work on your own time and at your own expense.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No. It is not.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters