QUESTION

Is it against the law to not having a 30 minute lunch at a full time job.?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
Not being able to take a lunch. And many wrong doing at my workplace. Mistreat animals wrong and over charge clients.!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No federal law requires employers to offer employees compensated or uncompensated meal periods.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters