QUESTION

Is it against the law to promise long term employment to and then let them go before their probation period is up?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Is it against the law to promise long term employment and let an employee go just before their 90 days. My previous employer has had 6 assistants in the last year and none of them have lasted more that 89 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Although an employer has the right to terminate an employee for any reason at all (except for illegal reasons such as discrimination or retaliation), the employer cannot falsely promise you long term employment when he/she has no intention of keeping you for more than 90 days.  This is especially the case where you may have passed up another job offer to take this one based on what may have been a false promise.  These cases are not easy to prove, but it is worth meeting with an employment law attorney to further explore this, especially given your statement that the employer has done this to teh last 6 people he hired.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters