QUESTION

is it considered discrimination if a company doesn't hire me because i have long hair

Asked on Apr 26th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm trying to get a job at a restaurant or local small businesses but i have hair past my shoulders and I'm a male
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Probably not. You could try to argue that you don't fit the gender stereotype they are looking for (male with short hair). However, those types of arguments are best heard in cases of transgendered individuals. Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 8:35 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters