QUESTION

Is it considered job abandonment if I leave for an hour?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Pennsylvnia I was working one day had to go to the bank left and text a co-worker told her I had to leave cover me when I got back to the job had go see the supervisor she said go back to work and I have to see the boss the next day call the boss the next day and was fired for job abondment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Pennsylvania is an at-will employment state. That means you can be fired for any reason, but you can't be discriminated against. Discrimination is government by specific laws that don't seem to apply here. Therefore, if your employer thinks you should have gotten permission to leave from a supervisor, or doesn't feel you should have left at that time, or doesn't feel texting a co-worker to cover for you was sufficient, he seems to be within his legal rights to fire you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters