QUESTION

Is it considered retaliation if you audit a manager per guidelines, receives low score then he sends email game on and gives u bad score not per guide

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This could be retaliation. However, retaliation is not unlawful in Tennesee unless the retaliation is due to one of a handful of "legally protected" activities. Those include things like filing for workers compensation, using FMLA, complaining about unlawful discrimination etc.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2017 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters