QUESTION

Is it considered wrongful discharge when you lose your job as a result of your company downsizing?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No, quite the contrary. Discharge is wrongful only when contrary to statute or contract.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters