QUESTION

Is it considered wrongful termination if a couple days after I tender my resignation, I was fired without just cause?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I told my manager I would be leaving in approximately 2.5 weeks. We agreed my last day would be exactly two weeks from that day we spoke. It was even written in the calendar as my last day. A schedule made by the manager was sent out earlier with me on it for the next five days. Is this terms to receive pay for what I was supposed to work in last two weeks? My impression is that I had an agreement with the manager that I would be working until the agreed-upon date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Depending upon how much money is involved, file a claim in small claims court. You gave notice, they accepted your notice, if they won't let you work through the notice period, that is their right so long as they pay you for the time.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters