QUESTION

Is it defamation of character if I told an employer that I did not receive my paycheck and paystub within a period that I would report them?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
Is that harassment?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Not if it is the "truth".
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, it is harassment, but not illegal harassment. No, it is not defamation.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not defamation of character, it is standing up for your rights. However, next time, don't tell them, just report them to your state's department of labor.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters